Boulder Valley School District

This Year's Winners

Image of Spelling Bee
Boulder Valley Regional Bee Image

The event program is available for you to print or view...

1st Place

4th Grader

Blanche Li 

of Superior Elementary

49 out of 50 words

2nd Place

7th Grader

Pranavi Mantha 

of Meadowlark K-8

47 out of 50 words

3rd Place

5th Grader

Sidharth Senthil 

of Ryan Elementary

45 out of 50 words

Honorable Mentions to:

Tying for 4th place with 43 out of 50 words - Sophia Duan & Cashin Fejer

Tying for 5th place with 42 out of 50 words - Makayla Spinler & Lila Sanne

Prizes:

  • Spelling Bee T-shirts were given to all our Regional participants compliments of the Boulder Rotary Club.
  • Ribbons and Certificates will be provided for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place by BVSD.
  • 1st place winner will advance to the National Spelling Bee and, compliments of Scripps National Spelling Bee, receive: 
    • A one-year subscription to Merriam-Webster Unabridged Online, a one-year subscription to Britannica Online Premium 
    • The Samuel Louis Sugarman Award 
      • a 2021 US Mint Set
  • Plus, Air and Lodging for 2 provided by BVSD
    • Health and Safety Guidelines Permitting

2021 Local School Champions

The hard working students below will advance on to the Boulder Valley Regional Spelling Bee where they will compete for the chance to go to Scripps National Spelling Bee in June.

William Dorman of Alexander Dawson
School, Liam Bonnell of Angevine Middle School
David Sutton of Aspen Creek K-8 School
Sophia Duan of Bear Creek Elementary School
Trevor Hall of Boulder Country Day Elementary
Lila Repsher of Boulder Country Day MIddle
Vela Stephens of Boulder Universal
Ethan Montoya of Coal Creek Elementary School
Malac Abdelrahman of Creekside Elementary School At Martin Park
Charles Schwarz of Douglass Elementary School
Alexander Ramirez of Eisenhower Elementary School
Jacob Lynn of Eldorado Elementary School
Owen Gardner of Eldorado Middle School
Kara Stevenson of Fireside Elementary School
Swaksh Udupa of Flagstaff Charter Academy
Ollie Reynolds of Flatirons Elementary School
Luke Liggett of Birch Elementary School.
Maravene Bahnsen of Foothill Elementary School
Francesca Catanese of Friends' Middle School
Henry Widynowski of Friends' Elementary School
Sanjana Boonapalli of High Peaks Elementary School
Saija Avery of Lafayette Elementary School
Cashin Fejer of Louisville Elementary School
Owen Robertson of Louisville Middle School
Aiden Byers of Manhattan Middle School Of The Arts And Academics
Pranavi Mantha of Meadowlark School
Tanvi Garb of Monarch K-8 Elementary School
Lila Sannes of Monarch K-8 Middle School
Makayla Spinler of Nevin Platt Middle School
Sidharth Senthil of Ryan Elementary School
Vivienne McKoy of Sanchez Elementary School
Katelyn Zhou of Southern Hills Middle School
Blanche Li Superior of Elementary School
Declan Wang-McCahan of University Hill Elementary School